Ipswich to Lowestoft "East Suffolk Line" Train Timetable  (Updated 08/07/2015)

 Mondays to Fridays
 Ipswich - Lowestoft
Notes:         1 (a)    1    1    1
Ipswich06:20 07:35 09:17  :17  15:17 15:54 17:17 18:17 19:17
Westerfield06:26 07:41    |   |     |16:00    |    |    |
Woodbridge06:37 07:53 09:32 :32 15:3216:1817:3218:32 19:32 
Melton06:41 07:5709:36Then :36 15:3616:2217:3618:3619:36 
Wickham Market06:48 08:0409:43Hourly at:43 15:4316:29 17:4318:4319:43
Saxmundham Arr: 06:58 08:1409:53These:53 15:5316:3917:5318:53 19:53
Saxmundham Dep: 07:44 08:1509:54Minutes:54Until 15:5416:4017:5418:5419:54
Darsham 07:5108:2110:00Past:00 16:0016:4718:0019:0020:00
Halesworth 08:0008:3110:10Each :10 16:10 16:5618:1019:1020:10
Brampton 08:0708:3710:16Hour :16 16:1617:03 18:1619:1620:16
Beccles Arr: 08:1508:4610:25 :25  16:2517:1118:2519:2520:25
Beccles Dep: 08:1608:4610:25 :25 16:25 17:19 18:2519:2520:25
Oulton Broard South 08:2508:5610:35 :35  16:3517:2818:3519:3520:35
Lowestoft 08:3309:0610:43  :43 16:4317:36 18:4319:4320:43
 
 
Notes:   1   1
Ipswich20:1721:1722:17                                                                                                                           
Westerfield    |    |    |             Notes:
Woodbridge20:3221:3222:32              (a) = No First class on 1017-1217-1417 services from Ipswich
Melton20:3621:3622:36               1 = First Class Available
Wickham Market20:4321:4322:43
Saxmundham Arr: 20:5321:5322:53              Trains stop at Brampton upon request only
Saxmundham Dep:20:5421:5422:54
Darsham21:0022:0023:00
Halesworth21:1022:1023:10
Brampton21:1622:1623:16
Beccles Arr:21:2522:2523:25
Beccles Dep:21:2522:2523:25
Oulton Broard South21:3522:3523:35
Lowestoft21:4322:4323:43
     
 Lowestoft - Ipswich
 
Notes:    1    1    1
    1 (b)    1    1
Lowestoft05:2506:1606:41 07:27 09:07:07 16:07 17:02 18:07 19:07
Oulton Broard South05:3106:2206:4707:3309:13:1316:1317:0818:1319:13
Beccles Arr:05:4006:3106:56 07:4209:22:2216:2217:1718:22 19:22
Beccles Dep:05:4106:3205:5707:4309:25Then:2516:2517:2518:2519:25
Brampton05:4906:4007:0507:5109:33Hourly at:3316:33 17:3318:3319:33
Halesworth 05:5606:4707:1207:5809:41These:4116:4117:4118:41 19:41
Darsham06:0506:5607:2108:0709:49Minutes:49Until16:4917:4918:4919:49
Saxmundham Arr:06:1307:0407:2908:1509:57Past:5717:0117:5718:5719:57
Saxmundham Dep:06:1307:0407:2908:1709:57Each:57 17:0717:5718:5719:57
Wickham Market06:2307:1407:3908:2710:07Hour:0717:17 18:0719:0720:07
Melton06:3007:2107:4608:3410:13 :1317:2318:1319:1320:13
Woodbridge06:3507:2607:5108:3910:18:18 17:28 18:1819:1820:18
Westerfield    |07:3708:02    |    |   |    |    |    |    |
Ipswich06:5307:4408:0908:5710:36:3617:46 18:3619:3620:37
 
Notes:

                                                                                                                            
Lowestoft20:0721:07    Notes:
Oulton Broard South20:1321:13     (b) = No First class on 1007-1207-1407 services from Lowestoft
Beccles Arr:20:2221:22     1 = First Class Available
Beccles Dep:20:2521:25 
Brampton20:3321:33      Trains stop at Brampton upon request only
Halesworth 20:4121:41 
Darsham20:4921:49 
Saxmundham Arr:20:5721:57 
Saxmundham Dep:20:5721:57 
Wickham Market21:0722:07 
Melton21:1322:13 
Woodbridge21:1822:18 
Westerfield    |22:29 
Ipswich21:3622:36 
    
 Saturdays
  Ipswich - Lowestoft
Notes:(c)
Lowestoft06:07:0721:07
Oulton Broad South06:13:1321:13Notes:
Beccles Arr:06:22:2221:22(c) = No First class on 0807-1007-1207-1407-1607-1807-2007 services
Beccles Dep:06:25Then:2521:25
Brampton06:33Hourly at:3321:33
Halesworth 06:41These:4121:41Trains stop at Brampton upon request only
Darsham06:49Minutes:49Until21:49
Saxmunham Arr:06:57Past:5721:57
Saxmunham Dep:06:57Each:5721:57
Wickham Market07:07Hour:0722:07
Melton07:13:1322:13
Woodbridge07:18:1822:18
Westerfield    |  |22:19
Ipswich07:36:3622:36
 
 Lowestoft - Ipswich
Notes:(d)

Lowestoft06:07:0721:07
Oulton Broad South06:13:1321:13Notes:
Beccles Arr:06:22:2221:22(d) = No First class on 0807-1007-1207-1407-1607-1807-2007 services
Beccles Dep:06:25Then:2521:25
Brampton06:33Hourly at:3321:33
Halesworth 06:41These:4121:41Trains stop at Brampton upon request only
Darsham06:49Minutes:49Until21:49
Saxmunham Arr:06:57Past:5721:57
Saxmunham Dep:06:57Each:5721:57
Wickham Market07:07Hour:0722:07
Melton07:13:1322:13
Woodbridge07:18:1822:18
Westerfield    |  |22:19
Ipswich07:36:3622:36
 
Sundays
 Ipswich - Lowestoft  
 
Notes:   1    1    1    1    1 
Ipswich10:0212:0214:0216:02 18:0220:02 22:02                                                                                      
Westerfield10:0812:0814:0816:0818:0820:0822:08 Notes:
Woodbridge10:1912:1914:1916:1918:1920:1922:19  1 = First Class Available
Melton10:2312:2314:2316:2318:23 20:2322:23 
Wickham Market10:2912:2914:2916:2918:2920:2922:29 
Saxmundham Arr: 10:4012:4014:4016:4018:4020:4022:40  Trains stop at Brampton upon request only
Saxmundham Dep:10:4012:4014:4016:4018:4020:4022:40 
Darsham10:4712:4714:4716:4718:4720:4722:47 
Halesworth10:5612:5614:5616:5618:5620:5622:56 
Brampton11:0313:0315:0317:0319:0321:0323:03 
Beccles Arr:11:1113:1115:1117:1119:1121:11 23:11 
Beccles Dep:11:1213:1215:1217:1219:1221:1223:12 
Oulton Broard South11:2113:2115:2117:2119:2121:2123:21 
Lowestoft11:3013:3015:3017:3019:3021:3023:30 
  Lowestoft - Ipswich
Notes:   1   1
    1    1
   1
Lowestoft08:0510:0512:0514:05 16:0518:05 20:05
Oulton Broad South08:1110:1112:1114:1116:1118:1120:11  Notes:
Beccles Arr:08:2010:2012:2014:2016:2018:2020:20  1 = First Class Available
Beccles Dep:08:2110:2112:2114:2116:21 18:2120:21
Brampton08:2910:2912:2914:2916:2918:2920:29
Halesworth08:3610:3612:3614:3616:3618:3620:36 Trains stop at Brampton upon request only
Darsham08:4410:4412:4414:4416:4418:4420:44
Saxmundham Arr:08:5210:5212:5214:5216:5218:5220:52
Saxmundham Dep:08:5310:5312:5314:5316:5318:5320:53
Wickham Market09:0211:0213:0215:0217:0219:0221:02
Melton09:0911:0913:0915:0917:0919:09 21:09
Woodbridge09:1411:1413:1415:1417:1419:1421:14
Westerfield09:2411:2413:2415:2417:2419:2421:24
Ipswich09:3211:3213:3215:3217:3219:3221:32
 
 

Engineering Works 
 
Click Here for full details of forthcoming train service alterations
Brampton Station
Closed Saturday 8 August until Sunday 16 August for refurbishment work
Trains not stopping