Ipswich to London Liverpool St Train Timetable (First & Standard Class) (Updated 09/07/2015)   

Mondays to Fridays
 Ipswich - London
 
Notes:        (c)    (c)   (c)    (c) 
Ipswich05:14 05:44 06:00 06:1406:29 06:44 06:52 07:08 07:17 07:32 07:38 07:49 
Manningtree05:2505:5406:1106:2406:3906:5407:02 07:1807:2707:4307:4907:59
Colchester Arr:05:3406:0306:20 06:3306:4807:0307:1207:2707:37    |07:58 08:08 
Colchester Dep:05:3506:0506:2006:3506:49 07:0507:1307:30 07:38     |07:59 08:10
Marks Tey    |    |06:26    |06:55    |07:19    |07:44    |08:05     |
Kelvedon    |    |06:32    |07:00    |    |    |07:49     |08:10     |
Witham05:48    |06:38    |07:06     |    |    |07:55     |08:16    |
Hatfield Peveral    |    |    |    |     |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Chelmsford05:58    |06:47    |    |    |07:35     |    |    |    |    |
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |    |    |07:42    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Stratford06:2206:44    | 07:15 07:38    |08:01     |08:28     |08:4808:52 
London Liverpool St06:34 06:5407:2307:2707:5007:5808:1308:2408:4008:4209:0109:04
             
 
Notes:    (c) 
Ipswich08:2008:26 08:4308:48 09:09 09:30 09:43 09:52 10:09 10:4310:5211:0911:43 
Manningtree    |08:3608:5308:5809:1909:4009:53 10:0210:1910:5311:0211:1911:53
Colchester Arr:    |08:4509:02 09:0809:2809:4910:0210:1110:2811:0211:1111:2812:02
Colchester Dep:    |08:4509:0309:1209:30 09:5010:0310:1210:3011:0311:1211:3012:03
Marks Tey    |    |    |09:18    |09:56    |10:18    |    |11:18    |    |
Kelvedon    |    |    |09:23    |    |    |10:23    |    |11:23    |    |
Witham    |    |    |09:29    | 10:05    |10:29    |    |11:29    |    |
Hatfield Peveral    |    |    |09:33    |    |    |10:33    |    |11:33    |    |
Chelmsford    |09:0409:2109:40    |10:1410:2110:40    |11:2111:40    |12:21
Ingatestone    |    |   |    |    |    |   |      |    |   |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |    |   |09:50    |    |   |10:50    |   |11:50    |    |
Romford    |    |   |    |    |    |   |    |    |   |    |    |    |
Stratford    |09:28   | 10:05    |    |10:4511:05    |11:4512:05    |12:45
London Liverpool St09:2409:4009:5810:1410:1910:4410:5511:1411:1911:5512:1412:1912:55
              
 
Notes:     
Ipswich11:5212:09 12:4312:5213:09 13:43 13:5214:09 14:43 14:5215:0915:4315:52 
Manningtree12:0212:1912:5313:0213:1913:5314:02 14:1914:5315:0215:1915:5316:02
Colchester Arr:12:1112:2813:02 13:1113:2814:0214:1114:2815:0215:1115:2816:0216:11
Colchester Dep:12:1212:3013:0313:1213:30 14:0314:1214:3015:0315:1215:3016:0316:12
Marks Tey12:18    |    |13:18    |    |14:18    |    |15:18    |    |16:18
Kelvedon12:23    |    |13:23    |    |14:23    |    |15:23    |    |16:23
Witham12:29    |    |13:29    |     |14:29    |    |15:29    |    |16:29
Hatfield Peveral12:33    |    |13:33    |    |14:33    |    |15:33    |    |16:33
Chelmsford12:40    |13:2113:40    |14:2114:40    |15:2115:40    |16:2116:40
Ingatestone    |    |   |    |    |    |    |      |    |   |    |    |    |
Shenfield12:50    |   |13:50    |    |    |    |    |15:50    |    |16:50
Romford    |    |   |    |    |    |   |    |    |   |    |    |    |
Stratford13:05    |13:4514:05    |14:4515:05    |    |16:05    |16:4517:05
London Liverpool St13:1413:1913:5514:1414:1914:5515:1515:1915:5516:1416:1716:5517:16
              
 
Notes:
Ipswich16:09 16:4316:52 17:0917:3317:43 18:13 18:2218:43 18:4719:09 19:23
Manningtree16:1916:5317:0217:1917:4317:53    | 18:3318:5318:5719:1919:36
Colchester Arr:16:2817:0217:11 17:2817:5218:0218:2818:4219:0219:0619:28 19:46
Colchester Dep:16:3017:0317:1217:3018:0318:3018:43 19:03 19:1219:30 
Marks Tey    |    |17:18    |    |    |18:49    |19:18    |
Kelvedon    |    |17:23    |    |    |18:54    |19:23    |
Witham    |    |17:29    |     |    |19:00    |19:29    |
Hatfield Peveral    |    |17:33    |     |    |    |    |19:33    |
Chelmsford    |17:2117:40    |18:21    |19:0919:2119:40    |
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |    |17:50    |    |    |19:19    |19:50    |
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |19:28    |    |    |
Stratford    |17:4518:06    | 18:45    |19:3619:45 20:05    |
London Liverpool St17:1917:5818:1518:1918:5719:1719:4519:5520:1420:20
             
 
Notes: ThF  MTW
Ipswich19:35 19:43 19:52 20:0920:2220:43 21:09 21:28 21:4322:2322:23 
Manningtree19:4519:5320:0220:1920:3220:53 21:1921:3821:5322:3322:33
Colchester Arr:19:5420:0220:1120:2820:4521:0221:2821:5122:0222:4222:42
Colchester Dep:19:5520:0320:1220:3021:0321:30  22:0322:4322:43
Marks Tey20:01    |20:18    |    |    |    |22:4922:49
Kelvedon    |    |20:23    |    |    |    |22:5422:54
Witham20:16 >    |> 20:1620:31    |    |    |    |23;0023:00
Hatfield Peveral      |       |20:35    |    |    |    |    |    |
Chelmsford20:21   20:2620:42    |21:21     |22:2123:0923:09
Ingatestone    |    20:32    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |   20:3820:52    |    |    |    |23:1923:19
Romford    |       |    |    |    |    |    |23:2823:28
Stratford20:45   20:5221:07     |21:45     | 22:4523:3623:42
London Liverpool St20:55   21:0121:1621:1921:5522:1922:5523:4523:51
             
 
Notes: MTW  ThFMTW                                                                                                                   
Ipswich22:4322:4323:22              Notes:
Manningtree22:5322:5323:32              MTW = Operates Mondays Tuesdays & Wednesdays
Colchester Arr:23:0223:0223:43               ThF = Operates Thursdays & Fridays
Colchester Dep:23:0323:03                 (c) = Cycles not permitted
Marks Tey    |    |                 (d) = Operates until 27 September
Kelvedon    |    | 
Witham23:1623:16 
Hatfield Peveral    |    |  
Chelmsford23:2523:25 
Ingatestone    |    |  
Shenfield23:3723:36 
Romford    |    |  
Stratford23:5723:52 
London Liverpool St00:0600:02 
      
  London - Ipswich
 
Notes:             
London Liverpool St  06:00  06:25 07:00 07:08 07:30 07:55 08:00 08:06 08:30 09:00 
Stratford      | 06:33    |07:15 07:38    |08:0808:1408:38    |
Romford      |     |    |07:23    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield      |     |07:2207:33    |    |08:2508:30     |    |
Ingatestone      |     |    |    |     |    |    |08:34    |    |
Chelmsford  06:30  06:58    |07:42 08:03    |08:3408:41 09:03     |
Hatfield Peveral      |     |    |    |    |    |    |08:47    |    |
Witham       | 07:09    |07:53     |    |08:45 08:54    |    |
Kelvedon      |     |    |07:57    |    |08:49    |    |    |
Marks Tey      |     |    |08:03    |    |08:55    |    |    |
Colchester Arr:  06:49  07:2207:5008:1008:2208:45 09:0209:0609:2209:46 
Colchester Dep:05:40 06:15 06:5007:10 07:2307:5108:1008:2308:4709:0209:06 09:2309:47 
Manningtree05:4906:2306:5807:1807:3107:5908:1808:3108:55    |09:14 09:31 09:55 
Ipswich05:5906:3407:1007:30 07:4208:1108:31 08:4309:0709:2109:26 09:4310:07
              
 
Notes:
London Liverpool St09:0209:30:00:02 :30 15:0015:02 15:30 16:00 16:02 16:30
Stratford09:0909:38  |:09:38     |15:09    |    |16:09    |
Romford    |    |  |  |  |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield09:25    |Then  |:25  |    |15:25    |    | 16:25    |
Ingatestone    |    |at  |  |  |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Chelmsford09:3410:03These   |:34:03     |15:3416:00    |16:34     |
Hatfield Peveral09:40    |Minutes  |:40  |Until    |15:40    |    |16:40    |
Witham 09:47    |Past  |:47  |     |15:47    |     |16:47    |
Kelvedon09:51    |Each  |:51  |    |15:51    |    |16:51    |
Marks Tey09:57    |Hour  |:57  |    |15:57    |    |16:57    |
Colchester Arr:10:0410:22:46:04:2215:4616:04 16:2116:4617:0417:16 
Colchester Dep:10:04 10:23 :47 :04:2315:4716:0416:2116:47 17:0417:17 
Manningtree10:1210:31:55:12:3115:5516:1216:2916:5517:12     | 
Ipswich10:2510:43:07 :25:43 16:0716:2516:4017:0717:2717:34
              
 
Notes:   (c)   (c)   (c)   (c)   (c)   (c)
London Liverpool St16:3217:0017:02 17:1817:30 17:3817:5017:58 18:1018:18 18:30 18:38 19:00 
Stratford    |    |17:1017:26    |17:47    |18:06    |18:26    |18:46    |
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield16:54    |17:26    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |19:02    |
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |    |    |    |     |    |    |    |19:07    |
Chelmsford17:04    |17:3617:50    |18:12    |     |    |18:52    | 19:14    |
Hatfield Peveral    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |     |    |
Witham 17:14    |17:46    |    |    |    | 18:41    |    |     |19:24    |
Kelvedon    |    |    |18:02    |18:25    |18:46    |19:07    |    |    |
Marks Tey    |    |17:54    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |19:32    |
Colchester Arr:17:26    |18:0118:12    |18:3618:4218:5619:0019:1719:2119:3919:47 
Colchester Dep:17:27     |18:0118:12     |18:3618:4318:5719:0219:1819:23 19:3919:47 
Manningtree17:35    |18:0918:2018:2718:4418:5219:0519:1119:2619:32 19:4719:55 
Ipswich17:5017:5918:2018:3518:3718:5919:03 19:1919:2119:4119:42 20:0320:07
              
 
Notes:  ThFMTW ThFMTW
London Liverpool St19:0819:3020:00 20:0220:30 21:00 21:3022:0022:3023:02 23:02 23:3023:30 
Stratford19:15    |    |20:0920:38    |21:38    |22:3823:0923:0923:3823:38
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |    |    |20:25    |    |    |    |    |23:2523:29     |    |
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |    |    |    |     |    |    |    |    |    |
Chelmsford19:38    |    | 20:3421:03    |22:03 22:2823:0323:3423:38 00:03 00:07
Hatfield Peveral    |    |    |20:40    |    |    |    |   |23:4023:44    |    |
Witham 19:50    |    |20:47    |    |    |     |   |23:47 23:51    |    |
Kelvedon19:55    |    |20:51    |    |    |    |   |23:5123:55    |    |
Marks Tey20:00    |    |20:57    |    |    |    |   |23:5700:01    |    |
Colchester Arr:20:0720:1920:46 21:0421:2221:4622:2222:4723:2200:0400:0800:2200:28
Colchester Dep:20:08 20:2020:4721:04 21:2321:4722:2322:4723:2300:0400:08 00:2300:29
Manningtree20:1620:2820:5521:1221:3221:5622:3222:5523:3200:1200:1600:32 00:38
Ipswich20:3020:4021:0721:25 21:4322:0722:43 23:0823:4300:3000:3400:4300:50
              
 Saturdays
  Ipswich - London
 
Notes:  
Ipswich05:4306:09 06:43 06:52 :09 :43 :52  17:09 17:43 17:52 18:13 
Manningtree05:5306:1906:5307:02:19:53 :0217:1917:5318:02    |
Colchester Arr:06:0206:2807:02 07:11:28:02:1117:2818:0218:11 18:28
Colchester Dep:06:0306:3007:0307:12:30:03:12 17:3018:0318:1218:30
Marks Tey    |    |    |07:18Then  |  |:18    |    | 18:18    |
Kelvedon    |    |    |07:23at  |  |:23    |    |18:23    |
Witham    |    |    |07:29These   |  |:29     |    |18:29    |
Hatfield Peveral    |    |    |07:33Minutes  |  |:33Until    |    |18:33    |
Chelmsford06:21    |07:2107:40Past  |:21 :40    |18:2118:40    |
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |Each  |  |  |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |    |    |07:50Hour  |  |:50    |    |18:50    |
Romford    |    |    |    |  |  |  |    |    |    |    |
Stratford06:45    |07:4508:05   |:45 :05    |18:4519:05     |
London Liverpool St06:5507:1907:5508:14:19:55:1418:1918:5519:1419:19
              
 
Notes:  
Ipswich18:4318:52 19:09 19:43 19:5220:09 20:4321:09 21:28 21:4321:52 22:23 22:43
Manningtree18:5319:0219:1919:5320:0220:1920:53 21:1921:3821:5322:0222:3322:53
Colchester Arr:19:0219:1119:28 20:0220:1120:2821:0221:2821:4922:0222:11 22:4223:02
Colchester Dep:19:0319:1219:3020:0320:12 20:3021:0321:3022:0322:12 22:4323:03
Marks Tey    |19:18    |    |20:18    |    |    |    |22:18 22:49    |
Kelvedon    |19:23    |    |20:23    |    |    |    |22:23 22:54    |
Witham    |19:29    |    |20:29     |    |    |    |22:2923:0023:16
Hatfield Peveral    |19:33    |    | 20:33    |    |    |    |22:33    |    |
Chelmsford19:2119:40    |20:2120:40    |21:21    |22:2122:4023:0923:25
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
Shenfield    |19:50    |    |20:50    |    |    |    |22:5023:1923:37
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |23:28    |
Stratford19:4520:05    | 20:4521:05    |21:45     |22:4523:1223:4223:59
London Liverpool St19:5520:1420:1920:5521:1421:1721:5522:1723:0123:2123:5100:10
              
 
Notes:                                                                                                                                               
Ipswich23:15 23:22   
Manningtree23:2523:32  
Colchester23:3523:43  
     
 London - Ipswich
 
Notes:
London Liverpool St05:34 06:0206:30 07:00 07:02 07:30 :00 :02 :30
Stratford05:4106:0906:38    |07:09 07:38  |:09:38
Romford05:49    |    |    |    |    |  |  |  |
Shenfield05:5906:25    |    |07:25    |Then   |:25   |
Ingatestone06:03    |    |    |    |     |at  |  |  |
Chelmsford06:10 06:3407:03    |07:34 08:03These  |:34:03
Hatfield Peveral06:1606:40    |    |07:40    |Minutes  |:40  |Until
Witham 06:2306:47    |    |07:47     |Past  | :47  |
Kelvedon06:2706:51    |    |07:51    |Each  |:51  |
Marks Tey06:3306:57    |    |07:57    |Hour  |:57  |
Colchester Arr:06:4007:0407:2207:4608:0408:22 :46:04:22 
Colchester Dep:05:40 06:24 06:4007:0407:2307:4708:0408:23:47:04 :23 
Manningtree05:4906:3206:4807:1207:3107:5508:1208:31:55:12 :31  
Ipswich05:5906:4407:0007:25 07:4308:0708:25 08:43:07:23 :43
              
 
Notes: 
London Liverpool St21:0021:3022:00 22:3023:02 23:30                                                                                     
Stratford    |21:38    |    |23:0923:38 
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    | 
Shenfield    |    |    |    |23:33    |    
Ingatestone    |    |    |    |    |    | 
Chelmsford    |22:0322:2823:0323:42    | 
Hatfield Peveral    |    |    |    |    |    | 
Witham     |    |    |    |23:53    | 
Kelvedon    |    |    |    |23:57    | 
Marks Tey    |    |    |    |00:03    | 
Colchester Arr:21:4622:2222:47 23:2200:1000:26 
Colchester Dep:21:47 22:23 22:4823:23 00:1000:26 
Manningtree21:5522:3222:5623:3200:1800:35 
Ipswich22:0822:4323:0823:43 00:3600:47
        
 Sundays
  Ipswich - London
 
Notes:   (d)  (d)
Ipswich07:4308:09 08:43 09:05 09:0909:43:09 :43 15:43 16:05 16:09
Manningtree07:5308:1908:53    |09:1909:53:19:53 15:53    |16:19
Colchester Arr:08:0208:2908:02 09:2009:2910:02:29:0216:0216:20 16:29
Colchester Dep:08:0308:3008:0309:2309:3010:03:30:0316:0316:2316:30
Marks Tey    |08:36   |    |09:36    |Then:36  |      |    |16:36
Kelvedon    |08:41   |    |09:41    |at:41  |     |    |16:41
Witham    |08:47   |    |09:47    |These:47  |    |    |16:47
Hatfield Peveral    |08:51   |    | 09:51    |Minutes:51  |Until    |    |16:51
Chelmsford    |08:58   |    |09:58    |Past:58  |     |    |16:58
Ingatestone    |09:05   |    |10:05    |Each:05  |    |    |17:05
Shenfield    |09:10   |    |10:10    |Hour:10  |    |    |17:10
Romford    |    |   |    |    |    |  |  |    |    |    |
Stratford    |09:35   |    |   10:35    | :35  |    |    | 17:35
London Liverpool St09:0409:4410:0310:3010:4411:03:44:0317:0317:3017:44
              
 
Notes:   
Ipswich16:4317:05 17:09 17:43 18:0918:4319:0919:25 19:4320:09 20:43 21:09  21:25 
Manningtree16:53    |17:1917:5318:1918:5319:19 19:3519:5320:1920:5321:1921:35
Colchester Arr:17:0217:2017:29 18:0218:2919:0219:2919:4620:0220:2921:0221:2921:46
Colchester Dep:17:0317:2317:3018:0318:3019:0319:3020:0320:3021:0321:30 
Marks Tey    |      |17:36    |18:36    |19:31    |20:36    | 21:36 
Kelvedon    |    |17:41    |18:41    |19:41    |20:41    |21:41 
Witham    |    |17:47    |18:47    |19:47    |20:47    |21:47 
Hatfield Peveral    |    |17:51    |18:51    |19:51    |20:51    |21:51 
Chelmsford    |    |17:58    |18:58    |19:58    |20:58    |21:58 
Ingatestone    |    |18:05    |19:05    |20:05    |20:05    |22:05 
Shenfield    |    |18:10    |19:10    |20:10    |21:10    |22:10 
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    | 
Stratford    |    |18:35    |19:35    |20:30    |21:30    |22:30 
London Liverpool St18:0318:3018:4419:0319:4420:0420:4021:0321:4022:0422:40 
              
Notes:     
Ipswich21:4322:09 22:43                                                                                                                  
Manningtree21:5322:1922:53    
Colchester Arr:22:0222:2923:02     
Colchester Dep:22:0322:3023:03    
Marks Tey    |  22:36    |    
Kelvedon    |22:41    |    
Witham    |22:4723:16    
Hatfield Peveral    |22:51    |    
Chelmsford    |22:5823:25    
Ingatestone    |23:05    |    
Shenfield    |23:1023:36    
Romford    |    |    |    
Stratford    |23:3523:57    
London Liverpool St23:0323:4400:07    
        
  London - Ipswich
 
Notes:  (d)
London Liverpool St08:30 09:02 09:30 :02:30 10:3011:00
Stratford       |09:09    |:09  |    |    |
Romford      |    |    |  |  |    |    |
Shenfield08:3008:5809:32    |Then:32  |     |    |
Ingatestone08:35    |09:36    | at:36  |    |    |
Chelmsford08:42    |09:43    | These:43  |    |    |
Hatfield Peveral08:48    |09:49    |Minutes:49  |Until    |    |
Witham 08:54    |09:56    | Past:56  |     |    |
Kelvedon08:59    |10:00    |Each:00  |    |    |
Marks Tey09:04    |10:06    |Hour:06  |    |    |
Colchester Arr:09:1209:2510:1310:25:13:2511:2511:55
Colchester Dep:07:30 08:13 09:1509:2509:3210:1310:25:13:25 11:2511:55
Manningtree07:3808:2109:2309:3309:4010:2110:33:21:3311:33    |
Ipswich07:5008:3309:3609:4509:5110:3310:45 :33:4511:4512:12
              
 
Notes:   (d)
London Liverpool St:30:0217:30 18:0018:0218:30 19:0019:0219:30 20:0220:30
Stratford  |:09      |    |18:09    |    |19:09    |20:09    |
Romford  |   |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |    |
ShenfieldThen  |:32    |    |18:32    |    |19:32    |20:32    |
Ingatestoneat  |:36     |    |18:36    |    |19:36    |20:36    |
ChelmsfordThese  |:43    |    |18:43    |    |19:43    |20:43    |
Hatfield PeveralMinutes  |:49Until    |    |18:49    |    |19:49    |20:49    |
Witham Past  |:56    |    |18:56    |    |19:56    |20:56    |
KelvedonEach  |:00    |    |19:00    |    |20:00    |21:00    |
Marks TeyHour  |:06    |    |19:06    |    |20:06    |21:06    |
Colchester Arr::25:1318:2518:5519:1319:2519:5520:1320:2521:1321:25
Colchester Dep::25 :1318:2518:5519:1319:2519:5520:1320:25 21:1321:25
Manningtree:33:2118:33    |19:2119:33    |20:2120:3321:2121:33
Ipswich:45:3318:4519:1219:3319:4520:1220:3320:4521:3321:45
              

 
Notes:      
London Liverpool St21:0221:3022:0222:3023:0223:30                                                               
Stratford21:09    |22:09    |23:09    |      
Romford    |    |    |    |    |    |      
Shenfield21:32    |22:32    |23:32    |      
Ingatestone21:36    |22:36    |23:36    |      
Chelmsford21:43    |22:43    |23:43    |      
Hatfield Peveral21:49    |22:49    |23:49    |      
Witham 21:56    |22:56    |23:56    |      
Kelvedon22:00    |23:00    |24:00    |      
Marks Tey22:06    |23:06    |00:06    |      
Colchester Arr:22:1322:2523:1323:2500:1300:25      
Colchester Dep:22:1322:2523:1323:2500:1300:25      
Manningtree22:2122:3323:2123:3300:2100:33      
Ipswich22:3322:4523:3323:4500:3300:45      
             

Engineering Works (July to October) 
 
Mondays Tuesdays Wednesdays
Revised amended timetable after 19:00 until end of service
Trains retimed or cancelled 
 
Saturdays
Revised amended timetable on various Saturdays
Trains arrived/depart Liverpool St 5-10 minutes later than timetabled 
 
Sundays
Revised amended timetable on various Sundays
Trains retimed or cancelled
Bus replacement
Ipswich & Colchester
Colchester/Witham & Chelmsford/Shenfield 

For full details Click Here