Ipswich to Cambridge & Peterborough Train Timetable (First & Standard Class) (Updated 08/07/2015)  

 Mondays to Fridays
 Ipswich-Cambridge & Peterborough
Notes:    s     (c)         
Ipswich05:10 06:0006:16 06:54 08:03 08:20 09:20 10:00 10:20 11:2011:58 12:20 13:20 
Needham Market05:20    |06:2507:03    |08:2909:29    |10:2911:29    |12:2913:29
Stowmarket05:2606:1206:31 07:09 08:1308:3509:3510:1210:3511:3512:1112:3513:35
Elmswell05:35    |06:3907:17    |08:4409:43    |10:4311:43    |12:4313:43
Thurston05:41    |06:4507:23    |08:5009:49    |10:4911:49    |12:4913:49
Bury St Edmunds Arr:05:4806:2806:5107:2908:3108:5609:5510:2810:5511:5512:2712:5513:55
Bury St Edmunds Dep:05:4906:2906:5407:3308:3108:5709:5710:2910:5711:5712:2912:5713:57
Kennett06:00    |07:0407:43     |    |10:07    |    |12:07    |    |14:07
Newmarket06:09    |07:1407:52    |09:1610:17    |11:1612:17    |13:1614:17
Dullingham06:14    |07:1908:00     |09:21    |    |11:21    |    |13:21    | 
Cambridge06:36    |07:3908:18    |09:3910:39    |11:3912:39    |13:3914:39
Ely Arr: 06:56  08:58  10:58  12:58  
Ely Dep: 06:56 08:58 10:5812:58
Manea 07:07  09:09  11:09   13:09  
March 07:1509:1711:1713:17
Whittlesea 07:26 09:28  11:28  13:28  
Peterborough 07:37  09:39  11:39  13:39  
 
 
Notes:    s   s
Ipswich13:5814:2015:2016:0016:20 17:2017:4918:17 19:13 20:0020:2021:17 22:19 
Needham Market    |14:2915:29    |16:2917:2917:5818:2619:22    |20:2921:2722:29
Stowmarket14:1114:3515:3516:1216:3517:3518:0418:3219:2820:1220:3521:3322:35
Elmswell    |14:4315:43    |16:4317:4318:1218:4019:36    |20:4321:4222:44
Thurston    |14:4915:49    |16:4917:4918:1818:4619:42    |20:4921:4822:50
Bury St Edmunds Arr:14:2714:5515:5516:2916:5517:5518:2418:5219:48    |20:5521:5522:57
Bury St Edmunds Dep:14:2914:5715:5716:2916:5717:5718:2518:5719:5720:2820:5721:56
Kennett    |    |16:07    |17:0718:07    |    |20:0720:29    |22:07
Newmarket    |15:1616:17    |17:1718:17    |19:1620:17    |21:1622:17
Dullingham    |15:21    |    |    |    |    |19:21    |    |21:2122:23
Cambridge    |15:3916:39    |17:3918:39    |19:3920:39    |21:3922:40
Ely Arr:14:5816:5818:5220:59
Ely Dep:14:58 16:5818:5820:59
Manea15:0917:0919:0921:09
March15:1717:1719:1721:17
Whittlesea15:2817:2819:2821:28
Peterborough13:3917:3919:3921:39
Peterborough & Cambridge - Ipswich
 
Notes:
    s    s
Peterborough07:5009:5011:50
Whittlesea07:5809:5811:58
March08:0910:0912:09
Manea08:1710:1712:17
Ely 08:3310:3212:33
Cambridge06:4207:44    |08:44    |09:4410:44    |11:4412:44
Dullingham    |08:00    |    |    |10:00    |    |12:00    |
Newmarket07:0208:05    |09:04    |10:0511:04    |12:0513:04
Kennett07:10    |    |09:12    |    |11:12    |    |13:12
Bury St Edmunds Arr:07:2308:2308:5809:2310:2310:5811:2312:2312:5813:2314:23
Bury St Edmunds Dep:05:3106:2107:2308:2408:5809:2410:24    | 11:2412:24    |13:2414:24
Thurston05:3706:2707:3008:30    |09:3010:30    |11:3012:30    |13:3014:30
Elmswell05:4306:3407:3608:36    |09:3610:36    |11:3612:36    |13:3614:36
Stowmarket05:5206:4207:4508:4509:1409:4510:4511:1411:4512:4513:1413:4514:45
Needham Market05:5706:4707:5008:50    |09:5010:50    |11:5012:50    |13:5014:50
Ipswich06:0707:0008:0209:0209:2810:0211:0211:2812:0213:0213:2814:0215:02
 
Notes:
 
Peterborough13:5015:5017:5019:5021:45 
Whittlesea13:5815:5817:5819:5821:53
March14:0916:0918:0920:0922:04
Manea14:1716:1718:1720:1722:12
Ely 14:3216:3218:3220:3222:26
Cambridge13:44    |14:4415:44    |16:4417:44    |18:4419:44    |20:4421:44    |
Dullingham14:00    |    |16:00    |17:0018:00    |    |20:00    |    |22:00    |
Newmarket14:05    |15:0416:05    |17:0518:05    |19:0420:05    |21:0422:05    |
Kennett    |    |15:12    |    |17:1318:13    |19:12    |    |21:12    |    |
Bury St Edmunds Arr:14:2314:5815:2316:2316:5817:2418:2418:5819:2320:2320:5821:2322:2322:52 
Bury St Edmunds Dep:14:2414:5815:2416:2416:5817:2518:2518:5819:2420:2420:5821:2422:2422:52
Thurston14:30    |15:3016:30    |17:3118:31    |19:3020:30    |21:3022:30    |
Elmswell14:36    |15:3616:36    |17:3718:37    |19:3620:36    |21:3622:36    |
Stowmarket14:4515:1415:4516:4517:1317:4518:4519:1419:4520:4521:1421:4522:4523:08
Needham Market14:50    |15:5016:50    |17:5018:50    |19:5020:50    |21:5022:50    |
Ipswich15:0215:2816:0216:0217:2818:0419:0419:2820:0421:0021:2822:0223:0223:22
 
Notes:
                                                                                                                                                                    
Cambridge22:44 Notes:
Dullingham23:00  s = Standard class only
Newmarket23:06  (a) = Operates until 6 September
Kennett23:14  (c) = Cycles not permitted
Bury St Edmunds Arr:23:26 
Bury St Edmunds Dep:23:27     Trains stop at Manea by Request
Thurston23:33 
Elmswell23:39 
Stowmarket23:48 
Needham Market23:53 
Ipswich00:05 
 Saturdays
Ipswich-Cambridge & Peterborough
 
Notes:    s
Ipswich05:10 06:0006:16 07:20 08:00 08:20 09:20 09:58 10:20 11:2011:58 12:20 13:20
Needham Market05:20    |06:2507:29    |08:2909:29    |10:2911:29    |12:2913:29
Stowmarket05:2606:1206:31 07:35 08:1208:3509:3510:1110:3511:3512:1112:3513:35
Elmswell05:35    |06:3907:43    |08:4409:43    |10:4311:43    |12:4313:43
Thurston05:41    |06:4507:49    |08:5009:49    |10:4911:49    |12:4913:49
Bury St Edmunds Arr:05:4806:2806:5107:5508:2808:5609:5510:27 10:5511:5512:2712:5513:55
Bury St Edmunds Dep:05:4906:2906:5407:5708:2908:5709:5710:2910:5711:5712:2912:5713:57
Kennett06:00    |07:0408:07     |    |10:07    |    |12:07    |    |14:07
Newmarket06:09    |07:1408:17    |09:1610:17    |11:1612:17    |13:1614:17
Dullingham06:14    |07:1908:22    |09:21    |    |11:21    |    |13:21    |
Cambridge06:36    |07:3908:39    |09:3910:39    |11:3912:39    |13:3914:39
Ely 06:5608:5810:5812:58
Manea07:0709:09 11:0913:09
March07:1509:1711:17 13:17
Whittlesea07:2609:2811:2813:26
Peterborough07:3709:3911:3913:39
 
Notes:   s   s
Ipswich13:5814:2015:2015:5816:20 17:2017:5818:17 19:13 19:5820:2021:17 22:19
Needham Market    |14:2915:29    |16:2917:29    |18:2619:22    |20:2921:2722:29
Stowmarket14:1114:3515:3516:1116:3517:35    |18:3219:2820:1120:3521:3322:35
Elmswell    |14:4315:43    |16:4317:43    |18:4019:36    |20:4321:4222:44
Thurston    |14:4915:49    |16:4917:49    |18:4619:42    |20:4921:4822:50
Bury St Edmunds Arr:14:2714:5515:5516:2716:5517:5518:2718:5219:48    |20:5521:5522:57
Bury St Edmunds Dep:14:2914:5715:5716:2916:5717:5718:2918:5719:5720:2720:5721:56
Kennett    |    |16:07    |17:0718:07   |    |20:0720:29    |22:07
Newmarket    |15:1616:17    |17:1718:17   |19:1620:17    |21:1622:17
Dullingham    |15:21    |    |    |    |   |19:21    |    |21:2122:23
Cambridge    |15:3916:39    |17:3918:39   |19:3920:39    |21:3922:40
Ely 14:5816:5818:5820:58
Manea15:0917:0919:0921:09
March15:1717:1719:1721:17
Whittlesea15:2817:2819:2821:28
Peterborough15:3917:3919:3921:39
 Peterborough & Cambridge - Ipswich
Notes:    s   s 
Peterborough07:5009:5011:5013:50 
Whittlesea07:5809:5811:5813:58 
March08:0910:0912:0914:09 
Manea 08:1710:1712:1714:17 
Ely Dep:08:3210:3212:3214:32 
Cambridge06:4207:44    |08:4409:44    |10:4411:44    |12:4413:44    | 14:44
Dullingham    |08:00    |    |10:00    |    |12:00    |    |14:00    |     |
Newmarket07:0208:05    |09:0410:05    |11:0412:05    |13:0414:05    |15:04
Kennett07:10    |    |09:12    |    |11:12    |    |13:12    |    |15:12 
Bury St Edmunds Arr:07:2308:2308:5809:2310:2310:5811:2312:2312:5813:2314:2314:5815:23 
Bury St Edmunds Dep:06:2307:2308:2408:5809:2410:2410:5811:2412:2412:5813:2414:2414:5815:24 
Thurston06:2907:3008:30    |09:3010:30    |11:3012:30    |13:3014:30    |15:30
Elmswell06:3607:3608:36    |09:3610:36    |11:3612:36    |13:3614:36    |15:36
Stowmarket06:4407:4508:4509:1409:4510:4511:1411:4512:4513:1413:4514:4515:1415:45
Needham Market06:4907:5008:50    |09:5010:50    |11:5012:50    |13:5014:50    |15:50
Ipswich07:0208:0209:0209:2810:0211:0211:2812:0213:0213:2814:0215:0215:2816:02
 
 
Notes:
    s                        
Peterborough15:5017:5019:5021:45 
Whittlesea15:5817:5819:5821:53 
March16:0918:0920:0922:04 
Manea16:1718:2920:2922:12 
Ely 16:3218:3220:3222:26 
Cambridge15:44    |16:4417:44    |18:4419:44    |20:4421:44    |22:44 
Dullingham16:00    |17:0018:00    |    |20:00    |    |22:00    |23:00 
Newmarket16:05    |17:0518:05    |19:0420:05    |21:0422:05    |23:06 
Kennett    |    |17:1318:13    |19:12    |    |21:12    |    |23:14 
Bury St Edmunds Arr:16:2316:5817:2418:2418:5819:2320:2320:5821:2322:2322:5223:26 
Bury St Edmunds Dep:16:2416:5817:2518:2518:5819:2420:2420:5821:2422:2422:5223:27 
Thurston16:30    |17:3118:31    |19:3020:30    |21:3022:30    |23:33 
Elmswell16:36    |17:3718:37    |19:3620:36    |21:3622:36    |23:39 
Stowmarket16:4517:1417:4518:4519:1419:4520:4521:1421:4522:4523:0823:48 
Needham Market16:50    |17:5018:50    |19:5020:50    |21:5022:50    |23:55 
Ipswich17:0217:2818:0219:0219:2820:0221:0221:2822:0223:0223:2200:05 
              
 Sundays
Ipswich-Cambridge & Peterborough
 
Notes:   s   (a)       s
Ipswich07:32 07:5509:0209:5511:0211:5513:02 13:5515:0215:5517:0217:5519:0221:02
Needham Market07:42    |09:12    |11:12    |13:12    |15:12    |17:12    |19:1221:12
Stowmarket07:48    |09:1810:0711:1812:0713:1814:0715:1816:0717:1818:0719:1821:18
Elmswell07:57    |09:27    |11:27    |13:27    |15:27    |17:27    |19:2721:27
Thurston08:03    |09:33    |11:33    |13:33    |15:33    |17:33    |19:3321:33
Bury St Edmunds Arr:08:1008:2309:4010:2311:4013:2313:4014:2315:4016:2317:4018:2319:4021:40
Bury St Edmunds Dep:08:1108:2409:4110:2411:4113:2413:4114:2415:4116:2417:4118:2419:4121:41
Kennett08:22    |09:52    |11:52    |13:52    |15:52    |17:52    |19:5221:52
Newmarket08:31    |10:01    |12:01    |14:01    |16:01    |18:01    |20:0122:01
Dullingham08:36    |10:06    |12:06    |14:06    |16:06    |18:06    |20:0622:06
Cambridge08:57    |10:24    |12:24    |14:24    |16:24    |18:24    |20:2422:24
Ely Arr:08:5110:5112:5114:5116:5118:51 
Ely Dep:08:5210:5212:5214:5216:5218:52 
March09:0911:0913:0915:0917:0919:09 
Whittlesea09:2011:2013:2015:2017:2019:20 
Peterborough09:3611:3613:3615:3617:3619:36 
               
 Peterborough & Cambridge - Ipswich
Notes:   s   (a)   s
Peterborough09:4511:4613:4615:4517:4519:45 
Whittlesea09:5311:5413:5415:5317:5319:53 
March10:0412:0514:0516:0418:0420:04 
Ely Arr:10:2812:2914:2916:2318:2320:23 
Ely Dep:10:3112:3114:3116:3118:3120:23 
Cambridge09:12    |11:12    |13:12    |15:12    |17:12    |19:12    |21:1222:50
Dullingham09:28    |11:28    |13:28    |15:28    |17:28    |19:28    |21:2823:06
Newmarket09:34    |11:34    |13:34    |15:34    |17:34    |19:34    |21:3423:12
Kennett09:42    |11:42    |13:42    |15:42    |17:42    |19:42    |21:4223:20
Bury St Edmunds Arr:09:5410:5711:5412:5713:5414:5715:5416:5717:5418:5719:5420:4921:5423:32
Bury St Edmunds Dep:09:5510:5711:5512:5713:5514:5715:5516:5717:5518:5719:5520:5021:5523:33
Thurston10:01    |12:01    |14:01    |16:01    |18:01    |20:01    |22:0123:39
Elmswell10:07    |12:07    |14:07    |16:07    |18:07    |20:07    |22:0723:45
Stowmarket10:1811:1312:1813:1314:1815:1316:1817:1318:1819:1320:1821:0622:1823:55
Needham Market10:23    |12:23    |14:23    |16:23    |18:23    |20:23    |22:2323:59
Ipswich10:3611:2812:3613:2814:3615:2816:3617:2818:3619:2820:3621:1822:3600:11
 
 

Engineering Works 
 
Click Here for full details of forthcoming train service alterations