Ipswich to Cambridge Train Timetable

 (Including all trains between Ipswich and Stowmarket / Bury St Edmunds)
 Mondays to Fridays 
Harwich International - Ipswich to Stowmarket - Bury St Edmunds -Cambridge  
Notes:       PBO   NRW   NRW  NRW   PBONRW   NRW  
Harwich International         07:50  
Wrabness         07:56   
Mistley         08:02 
Ipswich arr         08:17   
Ipswich dep05:10 06:00 06:16 06:39 06:54 07:12 07:44 08:03 08:12 08:20 08:44 09:20  
Needham Market05:20    |06:25    |07:03    |    |     |     |08:29    |09:29 
Stowmarket05:2506:1206:3106:5107:0907:2307:5508:1608:2308:3508:5509:35 
Elmswell05:35    |06:39 07:17       | 08:44 09:44  
Thurston05:41    |06:4507:23    |08:5009:50 
Bury St Edmunds arr05:4806:2806:51 07:29  08:31 08:56 09:55 
Bury St Edmunds dep05:4906:5407:3308:5709:57 
Kennett06:00 07:04  07:43        | 10:07 
Newmarket 06:0907:1407:5209:1610:17 
Dullingham 06:14 07:19 08:00    09:21      | 
Cambridge06:3307:3908:1909:39 10:39 
 
Notes:    NRW  PBO   NRW   NRW  PBO     NRW   NRW   PBO 
Harwich International          
Wrabness            
Mistley          
Ipswich arr            
Ipswich dep09:4410:0010:20 10:4411:2011:4411:5812:20 12:4413:20 13:44 13:58  
Needham Market    |    |10:29    |11:29    |    |12:29     |13:29    |    | 
Stowmarket09:5510:1210:3510:5511:3511:5512:1112:3512:5513:3513:5514:11 
Elmswell    |10:43 11:43      |12:43 13:43     |  
Thurston    |10:4911:49    |12:4913:49    | 
Bury St Edmunds arr10:2810:55 11:55 12:2712:55 13:55 14:27 
Bury St Edmunds dep10:5711:5712:5713:57 
Kennett     |  12:07      | 14:07  
Newmarket 11:1612:1713:1614:17 
Dullingham  11:21     |  13:21     |  
Cambridge11:3912:3913:3914:39  
 
Notes:     NRW   NRW    PBO   NRW   NRW    PBO    
Harwich International          
Wrabness            
Mistley          
Ipswich arr            
Ipswich dep14:2014:4415:2015:4416:0016:2016:4117:0817:2017:3617:4918:17 
Needham Market14:29    |15:29    |    |16:29    |    |17:29    |17:5818:26 
Stowmarket14:3514:5515:3515:5516:1216:3516:5217:1917:3517:4718:0418:32 
Elmswell14:4315:43     | 16:4317:4318:1218:40 
Thurston14:4915:49    |15:4917:4918:1818:46 
Bury St Edmunds arr14:5515:55 16:2816:5517:5518:2418:52 
Bury St Edmunds dep14:5715:5716:5717:5718:57 
Kennett    | 16:07 17:07 18:07     | 
Newmarket 15:1616:1717:1718:1719:16 
Dullingham 15:21     |     |     | 19:21 
Cambridge15:2916:3917:3918:3919:39 
 
Notes:    NRW  NRW  NRW   NRW  NRW  PBO   NRW    NRW  NRW   
Harwich International          
Wrabness            
Mistley          
Ipswich arr            
Ipswich dep18:2518:3919:04 19:1319:2319:4420:0020:0820:1820:41 21:08 21:17  
Needham Market    |    |    |19:22    |    |    |    |20:28    |    |21:27 
Stowmarket18:3618:5019:1619:2819:3419:5520:1220:1920:3520:5221:19 21:33 
Elmswell19:36     |20:44 21:42 
Thurston19:42    |20:5021:48 
Bury St Edmunds arr19:48 20:2820:56 21:55 
Bury St Edmunds dep19:5720:5721:56 
Kennett 20:07      | 22:07 
Newmarket 20:1721:1622:17 
Dullingham      |  21:21 22:23 
Cambridge20:3921:4022:40 
 
Notes:    NRW   NRW   NRW  NRW  NRW 
Harwich International 21:38                                                                       
Wrabness     |      
Mistley     |      
Ipswich arr 22:04      
Ipswich dep21:4522:09 22:1922:4523:4500:45 
Needham Market    |    |22:29    |    |    | 
Stowmarket21:5622:2022:3522:5723:5700:57 
Elmswell22:44  
Thurston   22:50    
Bury St Edmunds   22:57    
 
 Cambridge - Bury St Edmunds - Stowmarket  to Ipswich - Harwich International  
Notes:   LST      LST   LST    LST   LST  LST  LST    LST 
Cambridge         06:42 
Dullingham             |  
Newmarket         07:02 
Kennett         07:10  
Bury St Edmunds arr     07:22  
Bury St Edmunds dep05:3106:2107:23 
Thurston05:3706:2707:30 
Elmswell05:43 06:34  07:36 
Stowmarket05:3005:5206:0006:3006:4206:5407:0307:1807:3507:4508:10 
Needham Market    |05:57    |    |06:47    |    |     |    |07:50    | 
Ipswich arr05:4206:0706:1206:4207:0007:0607:1607:3007:4708:0208:24 
Ipswich dep    06:59      
Harwich International07:27 
 
Notes:   LST      PBO   LST    LST    PBO  LST    LST  
Cambridge 07:44  08:44  09:44  10:4411:44 
Dullingham 08:00      | 10:00      |12:00  
Newmarket 08:05  09:04 10:05  11:0412:05 
Kennett     |  09:12     |  11:12    | 
Bury St Edmunds arr 08:23  09:23 10:2311:23 12:23 
Bury St Edmunds dep08:2408:5809:2410:2410:5811:2412:24 
Thurston08:30    |09:3010:30    |11:3012:30 
Elmswell08:36    | 09:3610:36    | 11:3612:36 
Stowmarket08:2908:4509:1409:2909:4510:2910:4511:1411:2911:4512:2912:45 
Needham Market    |08:50    |    |09:50    |10:50    |     |11:50    |12:50 
Ipswich arr08:4109:0209:2809:4110:0210:4111:0211:2811:4112:0212:4113:02 
Ipswich dep          
Harwich International 
 
Notes:      LST   LST     PBO   LST       LST    PBO  LST   
Cambridge16:44 17:44 18:4419:4420:44 
Dullingham17:0018:00      |20:00    | 
Newmarket17:0518:05 19:0420:0521:04 
Kennett17:1318:13 19:12    |21:12 
Bury St Edmunds arr17:2418:24 19:2320:23 21:23 
Bury St Edmunds dep17:2518:2518:5819:2420:2420:5821:24 
Thurston17:3118:31    |  19:3020:30    | 21:30 
Elmswell17:3718:37    |   19:3620:36    |21:36 
Stowmarket17:4517:5918:2918:4519:1419:2919:4520:2920:4521:1421:2921:45 
Needham Market17:50    |    |18:50    |    |19:50    |20:50    |    |21:50 
Ipswich arr18:0318:1118:4119:0219:2819:4120:0220:4121:0221:2821:4122:02 
Ipswich dep       21:02  
Harwich International21:29 
 
Notes:     LST    PBO     
Cambridge21:44 22:44                                                                                          
Dullingham22:0023:01 
Newmarket22:0523:06 
Kennett    |23:14 
Bury St Edmunds arr22:2323:26 
Bury St Edmunds dep22:2422:5223:27 
Thurston22:31    |23:33 
Elmswell22:37    |23:40 
Stowmarket22:2922:4523:0123:3623:49 
Needham Market    |22:50    |    |23:54 
Ipswich arr22:4123:0223:2123:4900:05 
 
Saturdays 
Harwich International - Ipswich to Stowmarket - Bury St Edmunds -Cambridge  
Notes:       PBO   NRW   NRW  PBO     NRW   NRW  PBO 
Harwich International       07:50    
Wrabness       07:56    
Mistley       08:02  
Ipswich arr       08:17    
Ipswich dep05:10 06:00 06:16 07:1007:20 07:44 08:0008:20 08:4409:20 09:44 09:58  
Needham Market05:20    |06:25    |07:29    |    |08:29     |09:29    |    | 
Stowmarket05:2506:1206:3107:2107:3507:5508:1208:3508:5509:3509:5510:11 
Elmswell05:35    |06:39 07:43      |08:44 09:44     |  
Thurston05:41    |06:4507:49    |08:5009:50    | 
Bury St Edmunds arr05:4806:2806:51 07:55 08:2808:56 09:56 10:27 
Bury St Edmunds dep05:4906:5407:5708:5709:57 
Kennett06:00 07:04  08:07      | 10:07  
Newmarket 06:0907:1408:1709:1610:17 
Dullingham 06:14 07:19 08:22  09:21     |  
Cambridge06:3307:3908:3909:3910:39  
 
Notes:      NRW   NRW   PBO    NRW     NRW  PBO    NRW 
Harwich International           
Wrabness           
Mistley         
Ipswich arr           
Ipswich dep10:2010:4411:20 11:4411:5812:2012:4413:20 13:4413:58 14:2014:44 
Needham Market10:29    |11:29    |    |12:29    |13:29     |    |14:29    | 
Stowmarket10:3510:5511:3511:5512:1112:3512:5513:3513:5514:1114:3514:55 
Elmswell10:43   11:43     | 12:43 13:44     |14:43   
Thurston10:49  11:49    |12:4913:50    |14:49 
Bury St Edmunds arr10:5511:55 12:2712:5513:56 14:2714:55 
Bury St Edmunds dep10:5711:5712:5713:5714:57 
Kennett    | 12:07     | 14:07     | 
Newmarket 11:1612:1713:1614:1715:16 
Dullingham 11:21     | 13:21     | 15:21 
Cambridge11:3912:3913:3914:3915:39 
 
Notes:      NRW   PBO    NRW    NRW    PBO   NRW    NRW 
Harwich International           
Wrabness           
Mistley         
Ipswich arr           
Ipswich dep15:2015:4415:5816:2016:4417:2017:4417:5818:2018:4419:2019:44 
Needham Market15:29    |    |16:29    |17:29    |    |18:29    |19:29    | 
Stowmarket15:3515:5516:1116:3516:5517:3517:5517:1118:3518:5519:3519:55 
Elmswell15:43       |16:43 17:43     |18:4319:43   
Thurston15:49      |16:4917:49    |18:4919:49 
Bury St Edmunds arr15:5516:2716:5517:5517:2718:5519:55 
Bury St Edmunds dep15:5716:5717:5718:5719:57 
Kennett16:07 17:0718:07     |20:07 
Newmarket 16:1717:1718:1719:1620:17 
Dullingham     |      |    | 19:21    | 
Cambridge16:3917:3918:3919:3920:39 
 
Notes:    PBO     NRW    NRW    NRW    NRW  NRW  
Harwich International     21:38                                          
Wrabness         |    
Mistley         |    
Ipswich arr     22:03    
Ipswich dep19:5820:2020:4421:1721:4522:1922:4523:4500:49  
Needham Market    |20:29    |21:27    |22:29    |    |    |  
Stowmarket20:1120:3520:5521:3321:5622:3522:5723:5701:01  
Elmswell    |20:43 21:42 22:44   
Thurston    |20:4921:4822:50  
Bury St Edmunds arr20:2720:5521:5522:57  
Bury St Edmunds dep20:5721:57  
Kennett    |22:07   
Newmarket 21:1622:17  
Dullingham 21:2122:23   
Cambridge21:3922:40  
 
Cambridge - Bury St Edmunds - Stowmarket  to Ipswich - Harwich International   
Notes:   LST  LST         LST   LST     PBO  LST    LST 
Cambridge     06:42 07:44 08:44 
Dullingham         | 08:00     |  
Newmarket     07:02 08:05 09:05 
Kennett     07:10     | 09:12  
Bury St Edmunds arr   07:23 08:2309:23 
Bury St Edmunds dep06:2307:2408:2408:5809:24 
Thurston06:2907:3008:30    |09:30 
Elmswell06:3607:36 08:36    |09:36 
Stowmarket05:2906:2906:4407:2907:4508:2908:4509:1409:2909:4510:29 
Needham Market    |    |06:49    |07:50    |08:50     |    |09:50    | 
Ipswich arr05:4106:4107:0207:4108:0208:4109:0208:2809:4110:0210:41 
Ipswich dep  06:59       
Harwich International07:27 
 
Notes:     PBO   LST     LST   PBO    LST   LST    PBO 
Cambridge09:44  10:44 11:44 12:4413:44 
Dullingham10:00      | 12:00     |14:00  
Newmarket10:05  11:04 12:05 13:0414:05 
Kennett    |  11:12     | 13:12    |  
Bury St Edmunds arr10:23 11:2312:23 13:2314:23 
Bury St Edmunds dep10:2410:5811:2412:2412:5813:2414:2414:58 
Thurston10:30    |11:3012:30    |13:3014:30    | 
Elmswell10:36    |11:3612:36    |13:3614:36    | 
Stowmarket10:4511:1411:2911:4512:2912:4513:1413:2913:4514:2914:4515:14 
Needham Market10:50    |     |11:50    |12:50    |    |13:50    |14:50    | 
Ipswich arr11:0211:2811:4112:0212:4113:0213:2813:4114:0214:4115:0215:28 
Ipswich dep         
Harwich International 
 
Notes:   LST    LST     PBO    LST    LST   LST     PBO  LST 
Cambridge14:44 15:44 16:4417:44 
Dullingham    | 16:00 17:0018:00  
Newmarket15:04 16:05 17:0518:05 
Kennett15:12     | 17:1318:13  
Bury St Edmunds arr15:23 16:2317:2418:24 
Bury St Edmunds dep15:2416:2416:5817:2518:2518:58 
Thurston15:3016:30    |17:3118:31    | 
Elmswell15:3616:36    |17:3718:37    | 
Stowmarket15:2915:4516:2916:4517:1417:2917:4517:5918:2918:4519:1419:29 
Needham Market    |15:50     |16:50    |    |17:50    |    |18:50     |    | 
Ipswich arr15:4116:0216:4117:0217:2817:4118:0218:1118:4119:0219:2819:41 
Ipswich dep         
Harwich International 
 
Notes:     LST   LST   PBO   LST      LST      PBO     
Cambridge18:4419:44 20:4421:4422:44              
Dullingham    |20:00     |22:0023:01 
Newmarket19:0420:05 21:0422:0523:06 
Kennett19:12    | 21:12    |23:14 
Bury St Edmunds arr19:2320:2321:2322:2323:26 
Bury St Edmunds dep19:2420:2420:5821:2422:2422:5223:27 
Thurston19:3020:30    |21:3022:30    |23:33 
Elmswell19:3620:36    |21:3622:36    |23:40 
Stowmarket19:4520:2920:4521:1421:4921:4522:2922:4523:0823:3623:49 
Needham Market19:50    |20:50    |    |21:50    |22:50    |    |23:54 
Ipswich arr20:0220:4121:0121:2821:4122:0222:4123:0223:2223:4900:05 
Ipswich dep  21:02       
Harwich International21:29 
 
Sundays  
Harwich International - Ipswich to Stowmarket - Bury St Edmunds -Cambridge   
Notes:         NRW  PBO   NRW    NRW   PBO    NRW   NRW  PBO 
Harwich International 08:30          
Ipswich arr 09:59         
Ipswich dep07:3209:0209:46 09:5510:4611:0211:4611:5512:4613:0213:4613:55 
Needham Market07:4209:12     |    |    |11:12    |    |    |13:12    |    | 
Stowmarket07:4809:1809:57 10:0710:5711:1811:5712:0712:5713:1813:5714:07 
Elmswell07:5709:27     |11:27    |13:27    | 
Thurston08:0309:33     |11:33    |13:33    | 
Bury St Edmunds arr08:1009:4010:23 11:40 12:23 13:4014:23 
Bury St Edmunds dep08:1109:4111:4113:41 
Kennett08:2209:52 11:52 13:52 
Newmarket08:3110:0112:0114:01 
Dullingham08:3610:06 12:06  14:06 
Cambridge08:5710:2512:2514:25 
 
Notes:   NRW     NRW  PBO   NRW    NRW   PBO    NRW   NRW  NRW 
Harwich International          
Ipswich arr          
Ipswich dep14:4615:0215:46 15:5516:4617:0217:4617:5518:4619:0219:4620:16 
Needham Market    |15:12     |    |    |17:12    |    |    |19:12    |    | 
Stowmarket14:5715:1815:57 16:0716:5717:1817:5717:0718:5719:1819:5720:27 
Elmswell15:27     |17:27    |19:27  
Thurston15:33     |17:33    |19:33 
Bury St Edmunds arr15:4016:2317:40 17:23 19:40 
Bury St Edmunds dep15:4117:4119:41 
Kennett15:52 17:52 19:52 
Newmarket16:0118:0120:01 
Dullingham16:06 18:06  20:06 
Cambridge16:2518:2520:24 
 
Notes:   NRW      NRW   NRW  NRW  NRW  
Harwich International 21:10                                                                   
Ipswich arr 21:37      
Ipswich dep20:4621:0221:4722:4723:4700:47  
Needham Market    |21:12    |    |    |    |  
Stowmarket20:5721:1821:5822:5823:5800:58  
Elmswell21:27  
Thurston21:33  
Bury St Edmunds arr21:40   
Bury St Edmunds dep21:41  
Kennett21:52   
Newmarket22:01  
Dullingham22:06    
Cambridge22:25  
 
Cambridge - Bury St Edmunds - Stowmarket  to Ipswich - Harwich International   
Notes:   LST      LST   LST      LST  LST      LST  PBO  LST   
Cambridge    09:12 11:12 13:12 
Dullingham    09:28 11:28  13:28 
Newmarket    09:34 11:34 13:34 
Kennett    09:42 11:42 13:42 
Bury St Edmunds arr   09:54 11:5413:54 
Bury St Edmunds dep09:5511:5512:5813:55 
Thurston10:0112:01    |14:01 
Elmswell10:07 12:07    |14:07 
Stowmarket07:2908:2909:2910:1810:2911:2912:1812:2913:1413:2914:18 
Needham Market    |    |    |10:23    |    |12:23     |    |    |14:23 
Ipswich arr07:4108:4109:4110:3610:4111:4112:3612:4113:2813:4114:36 
Ipswich dep 07:51        
Harwich International08:15 
Notes:   LST  PBO    LST       LST   LST  PBO   LST     LST  PBO  LST 
Cambridge   15:12 17:12  
Dullingham   15:28 17:28  
Newmarket   15:34 17:34 
Kennett   15:42 17:42 
Bury St Edmunds arr  15:54 17:54 
Bury St Edmunds dep14:5815:5516:5517:5518:55 
Thurston    |16:01     |18:01    | 
Elmswell    |16:07     |18:07    | 
Stowmarket14:2915:1415:2916:1816:2916:5017:1117:2918:1818:2919:1119:29 
Needham Market    |    |    |16:23    |    |    |    |18:23    |    |    | 
Ipswich arr14:4115:2815:4116:3616:4117:0217:2517:4118:3618:4119:2519:41 
Ipswich dep         
Harwich International 
Notes:   LST    PBO   LST      LST       
Cambridge19:12  21:12 22:50                                                   
Dullingham19:28  21:28 23:06  
Newmarket19:34  21:34 23:12  
Kennett19:42  21:42 23:20  
Bury St Edmunds arr19:54 21:54 23:32  
Bury St Edmunds dep19:5520:5521:5523:33  
Thurston20:01    |22:01  23:39  
Elmswell20:07    |22:07 23:45  
Stowmarket20:1820:2921:1121:2922:1822:2923:3623:55  
Needham Market20:23    |    |    |22:23    |    |23:59  
Ipswich arr20:3520:4121:2521:4122:3622:4123:5100:11  
Ipswich dep 20:36       
Harwich International21:05  

Notes:
NRW = London Liverpool Street to Norwich Train
PBO = Ipswich to/from Peterborough Trains
LST = London Liverpool St to Norwich Train


Norwich-Ipswich to London Liverpool Timetable View
Ipswich-Peterborough Timetable View